Category: General
[…] Read More

Sexual Abuse Victims: Evidence of Prior Sexual Activity

Illinois sexual abuse victims and their lawyers are now protected against having to defend against evidence of other sexual behavior or sexual predisposition. Effective January 1, 2010, 735 ILCS 5/8-2801 provides that: “Admissibility of evidence; prior sexual activity or reputation. (a) Evidence generally inadmissible. The following evidence is not admissible in any civil proceeding except as provided in subsection (b) and (c): (1) evidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other sexual behavior; or (2) evidence to prove any...

Read More

Traumatic Brain Injury Without Loss of Consciousness

Illinois brain injury lawyers should be aware that traumatic brain injury can occur in the absence of loss of consciousness.